This board is a read-only archive! — Please visit dxboard.dialux.com to get support for DIALux 4 and DIALux evo.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 09.09.2008, 04:01 
[Offline]

Joined:
09.09.2008, 03:53
Posts: 4
Hi there,

I got a problem when i use the plugin of (Lumiance),
when i call it, it appears some text as shown in below:

An error occurred in this catalog.
Unterminated string constant
Please visit the DIALux-Forum an describe how the defect has occured.
Eventually there is already a solution for your problem.
The Forum can be found under the address:forum.DIALux.com


Then, it can't be called and i need to close it,
but only in (Lumiance), some other plugins like (Concord), (Sylvania)...
didn't have any problem. I can call them smoothly.

Can anyone solve my dialux problem? thanks a lot!

regards,

carnivals


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 09.09.2008, 09:25 
User avatar
[Offline]

Joined:
01.08.2008, 08:00
Posts: 26
Hello carnivals

For a quick solution of your problem we wonder if you could provide us with some more information.
We sent you a private message (PN) in order to get the DIALux text files and a screenshot of the error message.

After analysing we will present the solution here.

Carmen Suleiman
DIALux Technical Support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 08.10.2008, 07:28 
[Offline]

Joined:
08.10.2008, 07:23
Posts: 1
Hello Mr Dialux,

I have a question with regards to the Philips Plugin. I can't open the plugin within the Dialux Program. I still have to open Philips Product Selector (PPS) program then export their product, then import in the Dialux My Database. Is there any way I can use the Philips Plugin where I can open them directly in the Dialux program like any other plugin?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 08.10.2008, 13:12 
User avatar
[Offline]

Joined:
25.06.2008, 13:12
Posts: 1770
Hello dondave.

Here is the link where you can download the phillips plugin :

http://www.lighting.philips.com/gl_en/t ... PPS_eu.zip

Please be informed that DIALux is closed while the installation.

Technical Support
Stephan Dette

_________________
Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Best regards

DIALux Technical Support
Stephan Dette


DIAL GmbH:
join us on Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DIAL.GmbH

Lumsearch:
http://www.facebook.com/LUMsearch

DIALux:
http://www.facebook.com/DIALux.support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 31.10.2008, 10:03 
[Offline]

Joined:
08.10.2008, 07:32
Posts: 4
We do encountered the same problem while working out with Luminance plug-ins.

what is the solution to this problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 03.11.2008, 09:01 
User avatar
[Offline]

Joined:
25.06.2008, 13:12
Posts: 1770
Hello rahul

We wonder if you could provide us with some more information about the error.

_________________
Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Best regards

DIALux Technical Support
Stephan Dette


DIAL GmbH:
join us on Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DIAL.GmbH

Lumsearch:
http://www.facebook.com/LUMsearch

DIALux:
http://www.facebook.com/DIALux.support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 03.11.2008, 11:11 
User avatar
[Offline]

Joined:
25.06.2008, 13:12
Posts: 1770
Hello rahul.

We would like to inform you that your problem might be caused by two important Microsoft drivers (MDAC and JET), which are responsible for the handling of databases on WINDOWS systems. It could be that they are misconfigured or not installed properly.
To check this we wonder if you could install these drivers once again by using the links below. The links guide you to the english download side. So if you use another language for your operating system, please change the language to the correct one before you start the download.

MDAC 2.8: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

Jet 4.0 SP 8 for XP: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

After the download and the installation of these drivers the system should be relaunched. Subsequently please check whether the problem still exists.

In case the problem is not solved:
It might be that during the last installation/update of DIALux a module was not registrated properly. To check this we would like to ask you to registrate all DIALux components manually by following this little guide:

At first please close all running applications and be sure that you have administrator rights on your machine.
Please search for the file "_RegDll.bat" by using the Windows search function (the standard directory is C:\....\DIALux\Support). Now please run the "_RegDll.bat" batchfile by double-clicking it, so that all DIALux components will be registered manually. A Dos window will appear and you will get a messagebox for every single module. Please confirm every messagebox with a click on OK, if the registration step was successful. If an error message occurs during one registration step, please make a note of it. After that please restart DIAlux and check if the problem is solved.

_________________
Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Best regards

DIALux Technical Support
Stephan Dette


DIAL GmbH:
join us on Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DIAL.GmbH

Lumsearch:
http://www.facebook.com/LUMsearch

DIALux:
http://www.facebook.com/DIALux.support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 10.11.2008, 08:22 
[Offline]

Joined:
08.10.2008, 07:32
Posts: 4
I'm using Windows XP SP3 . Still facing the same problem while using any of the installed plugins.

Regards,

Rahul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 10.11.2008, 14:10 
User avatar
[Offline]

Joined:
25.06.2008, 13:12
Posts: 1770
Hello rahul.

we would like to ask you if you have followed the steps in the posting before ?

_________________
Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Best regards

DIALux Technical Support
Stephan Dette


DIAL GmbH:
join us on Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/DIAL.GmbH

Lumsearch:
http://www.facebook.com/LUMsearch

DIALux:
http://www.facebook.com/DIALux.support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dialux Plugin Problem
PostPosted: 12.12.2009, 11:23 
[Offline]

Joined:
05.02.2009, 08:54
Posts: 13
Hi.
When running the setup of the latest philips product selecor (5.1.0.0) I got an error message:
"Could not install the Product Selector.An old version of the DIALux plugin was detected".
Is it normal? and also if it is how can I uninstall the older version?
Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© 2008 DIAL GMBH · GUSTAV · ADOLF · STRASSE 4 · D 58507 LÜDENSCHEID · PHONE +49 · (0)2351 · 1064 · 360 · E-MAIL DIALOG@DIAL.DE · Imprint

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group